NOTICE OF DEPOSITION - Notice of Examination Before Trial and Affidavit of Service December 06, 2023 (2024)
[…] (Corp. Code § 2011, as amended by enacted legislation, 2019 Cal. Legis. Serv. Ch. 143 (S.B. 251) (West); See also Corp. Code § 2009.) The statute of limitations for breach of contract is generally four years. (Code Civ. Proc. § 337.) Defendant argues that the claims against 1626 Hortense LLC and its shareholders are barred by the application of the four-year statute of limitations for claims against a dissolved corporation. With respect to dissolved corporations, Corporations Code section 2011 provides the following: [&] all causes of action against a shareholder of a dissolved corporation arising under this section are extinguished unless the claimant commences a proceeding to enforce the cause of action against that shareholder of a dissolved corporation prior to & (B) Four years after the effective date of the dissolution of the corporation. (Cal. Corp. Code § 2011 (a)(2)(B) emphasis added.)