Complaint/Equivalent Pleading Filed - Complaint July 28, 2023 (2024)
[…] On January 19, 2021, Defendant filed its Answer. On October 9, 2023, the parties filed their Settlement and Stipulation. On October 16, 2023, this Court dismissed the case without prejudice pursuant to the Settlement and Stipulation. On July 25, 2024, Plaintiff filed the instant Motion to Enforce the Settlement Agreement and Enter Default Judgment Against Defendant Pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure § 664.6 (Motion). Defendant did not file an Opposition. III. LEGAL STANDARD Code of Civil Procedure § 664.6[1] provides, as follows: If parties to pending litigation stipulate, in a writing signed by the parties outside the presence of the court or orally before the court, for settlement of the case, or part thereof, the court, upon motion, may enter judgment pursuant to the terms of the settlement. If requested by the parties, the court may retain jurisdiction over the parties to enforce the settlement until performance in full of the terms of the settlement. On a motion to enforce, the court must determine whether the settlement agreement is valid and binding. The court assesses whether the material terms of the settlement were reasonably well-defined and certain, and whether the parties expressly acknowledged that they understood and agreed to be bound by those terms. It may interpret the settlement terms and conditions, but it cannot impose terms to which the parties did not agree. (Estate of Jones (2022) 82 Cal.App.5th 948, 952 (cleaned up).) IV. ANALYSIS A. Retention of Jurisdiction [V]oluntary dismissal of an action or special proceeding terminates the courts jurisdiction over the matter. If requested by the parties, however, the [trial] court may retain jurisdiction over the parties to enforce [a] settlement until performance in full of the terms of the settlement. Because of its summary nature, strict compliance with the requirements of section 664.6 is prerequisite to invoking the power of the court to impose a settlement agreement. (Mesa RHF Partners, L.P. v. City of Los Angeles (2019) 33 Cal.App.5th 913, 917 (cleaned up).)